AEN  Logo Australian Universities Header

Student Numbers at Australian Universities

How many students are there studying at Australian Universities? How many international students are there studying in Australian Universities? These are two of the commonly asked questions about the number of students in Australia especially regarding both local and international student statistics.

It is important to note ithat there are many domestic and international students who are not studying in an actual designated university and instead are studying in one of the many colleges or TAFEs in other areas of the higher education sector including vocational education, english, or other diploma or degree level studies.

The following table shows the student population at the Australian universities and the higher education sector both in total and in proportional numbers.

Student Numbers Australian Universities / Higher Education
UniversityLocalIntTotalInt %
Sydney / New South Wales (NSW) Universities
Avondale College of Higher Education1,3271281,4558.8%
Charles Sturt University33,1495,94439,09315.2%
Macquarie University28,72410,06938,79326%
Southern Cross University12,4271,94214,36913.5%
The University of New England19,8331,07920,9125.2%
The University of New South Wales39,19413,13252,32625.1%
The University of Newcastle30,5445,90436,44816.2%
The University of Wollongong18,19412,36030,55440.5%
University of Sydney42,02812,27854,30622.6%
University of Technology, Sydney27,58410,05437,63826.7%
University of Western Sydney37,5314,33341,86410.4%
Non-University Higher Education Institutions (excluding Avondale)28,4659,81138,27625.6%
Melbourne / Victoria Universities
Deakin University38,4327,46845,90016.3%
Federation University Australia6,6096,33212,94148.9%
La Trobe University26,2637,62933,89222.5%
Monash University42,33922,14064,47934.3%
RMIT University30,84326,59057,43346.3%
Swinburne University of Technology22,7709,01631,78628.4%
The University of Melbourne38,09114,16652,25727.1%
University of Divinity1,4141421,5569.1%
Victoria University17,9699,19927,16833.9%
Non-University Higher Education Institutions6,98410,26217,24659.5%
Brisbane / Queensland Universities
Bond University3,6952,3676,06239%
Central Queensland University14,4504,39918,84923.3%
Griffith University33,9809,21643,19621.3%
James Cook University14,8577,03221,88932.1%
Queensland University of Technology38,4237,15745,58015.7%
The University of Queensland37,25211,51948,77123.6%
University of Southern Queensland21,5365,18326,71919.4%
University of the Sunshine Coast9,5461,21010,75611.2%
Non-University Higher Education Institutions6,7852,1288,91323.9%
Perth / Western Australia Universities
Curtin University of Technology32,66515,59848,26332.3%
Edith Cowan University22,2024,23926,44116%
Murdoch University14,3299,80924,13840.6%
The University of Notre Dame Australia10,63332710,9603%
The University of Western Australia20,5965,24125,83720.3%
Non-University Higher Education Institutions6931,7752,46871.9%
Adelaide / South Australia Universities
Flinders University18,9953,81222,80716.7%
The University of Adelaide19,4486,93526,38326.3%
University of South Australia25,5207,42832,94822.5%
Private Universities and Non-University Higher Education Institutions3,2154,8488,06360.1%
Hobart / Tasmania Universities
University of Tasmania21,9404,87226,81218.2%
Non-University Higher Education Institutions96960%
Darwin / Nothern Territory Universities
Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Education17170%
Charles Darwin University9,6871,16110,84810.7%
Canberra / ACT Universities
The Australian National University15,3685,56620,93426.6%
University of Canberra12,5233,81116,33423.3%
Non-University Higher Education Institutions1121120%
Multi-State University
Australian Catholic University22,7582,92025,67811.4%
Non-University Higher Education Institutions3,08212832104%
GRAND TOTAL985,117328,6591,313,77625%

Source: Australian Government 2014

Click here for a sortable: List of largest universities in Australia by student numbers

Click here for a sortable: List of international students in Australian Universities

Australian Universities Guide
Open Days
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter Join Us on Google+