AEN  Logo Australian Universities Header

International Student Numbers at Australian Universities

International Student Numbers

This list showing how many international students there are at Australian universities indicates how important this segment of students is to Australia's higher education system. Some of the universities have well above the average number of international students which demonstrates where a lot of international students are tending to study in the Australian university sector.

NOTE: Click the column headers to sort the table

International Student Numbers Studying In Australian Universities
University Total* Int** Int %
RMIT University (VIC)57,43326,59046.3
Monash University (VIC)64,47922,14034.3
Curtin University of Technology (WA)48,26315,59832.3
University of Melbourne (VIC)52,25714,16627.1
University of New South Wales (NSW)52,32613,13225.1
University of Wollongong (NSW)30,55412,36040.5
University of Sydney (NSW)54,30612,27822.6
University of Queensland (QLD)48,77111,51923.6
Macquarie University (NSW)38,79310,06926
University of Technology, Sydney (NSW)37,63810,05426.7
Murdoch University (WA)24,1389,80940.6
Griffith University (QLD)43,1969,21621.3
Victoria University (VIC)27,1689,19933.9
Swinburne University of Technology (VIC)31,7869,01628.4
La Trobe University (VIC)33,8927,62922.5
Deakin University (VIC)45,9007,46816.3
University of South Australia (SA)32,9487,42822.5
Queensland University of Technology (QLD)45,5807,15715.7
James Cook University (QLD)21,8897,03232.1
University of Adelaide (SA)26,3836,93526.3
Federation University Australia (VIC)12,9416,33248.9
Charles Sturt University (NSW)39,0935,94415.2
University of Newcastle (NSW)36,4485,90416.2
Australian National University (ACT)20,9345,56626.6
University of Western Australia (WA)25,8375,24120.3
University of Sourn Queensland (QLD)26,7195,18319.4
University of Tasmania (TAS)26,8124,87218.2
Central Queensland University (QLD)18,8494,39923.3
University of Western Sydney (NSW)41,8644,33310.4
Edith Cowan University (WA)26,4414,23916
Flinders University (SA)22,8073,81216.7
University of Canberra (ACT)16,3343,81123.3
Australian Catholic University (MULTI)25,6782,92011.4
Bond University (QLD)6,0622,36739
Sourn Cross University (NSW)14,3691,94213.5
University of Sunshine Coast (QLD)10,7561,21011.2
Charles Darwin University (NT)10,8481,16110.7
University of New England (NSW)20,9121,0795.2
University of Notre Dame Australia (WA)10,9603273
Totals:1,232,364299,43724.3%

Click here for a sortable: List of largest universities in Australia by student numbers.




Australian Universities Guide
Open Days
Like us on Facebook
 
Follow Us On Twitter Join Us on Google+