AEN  Logo Australian Universities Header

List of Australian Universities By Size

Australian University Student Numbers

The largest universities in Australia are quite a lot bigger than the smallest universities in Australia but they each have their own set of strengths to cater to student requirements. Some of the biggest universities in Australia also have the most international students in absolute tems although they might not have the highest percentage of international students in relation to their total student population.

NOTE: Click the column headers to sort the table

Largest Australian Universities By Student Numbers
UniversityLocal*Int**Total
Monash University (VIC)42,33922,14064,479
RMIT University (VIC)30,84326,59057,433
University of Sydney (NSW)42,02812,27854,306
University of New South Wales (NSW)39,19413,13252,326
University of Melbourne (VIC)38,09114,16652,257
University of Queensland (QLD)37,25211,51948,771
Curtin University of Technology (WA)32,66515,59848,263
Deakin University (VIC)38,4327,46845,900
Queensland University of Technology (QLD)38,4237,15745,580
Griffith University (QLD)33,9809,21643,196
University of Western Sydney (NSW)37,5314,33341,864
Charles Sturt University (NSW)33,1495,94439,093
Macquarie University (NSW)28,72410,06938,793
University of Technology, Sydney (NSW)27,58410,05437,638
University of Newcastle (NSW)30,5445,90436,448
La Trobe University (VIC)26,2637,62933,892
University of South Australia (SA)25,5207,42832,948
Swinburne University of Technology (VIC)22,7709,01631,786
University of Wollongong (NSW)18,19412,36030,554
Victoria University (VIC)17,9699,19927,168
University of Tasmania (TAS)21,9404,87226,812
University of Sourn Queensland (QLD)21,5365,18326,719
Edith Cowan University (WA)22,2024,23926,441
University of Adelaide (SA)19,4486,93526,383
University of Western Australia (WA)20,5965,24125,837
Australian Catholic University (MULTI)22,7582,92025,678
Murdoch University (WA)14,3299,80924,138
Flinders University (SA)18,9953,81222,807
James Cook University (QLD)14,8577,03221,889
Australian National University (ACT)15,3685,56620,934
University of New England (NSW)19,8331,07920,912
Central Queensland University (QLD)14,4504,39918,849
University of Canberra (ACT)12,5233,81116,334
Sourn Cross University (NSW)12,4271,94214,369
Federation University Australia (VIC)6,6096,33212,941
University of Notre Dame Australia (WA)10,63332710,960
Charles Darwin University (NT)9,6871,16110,848
University of Sunshine Coast (QLD)9,5461,21010,756
Bond University (QLD)3,6952,3676,062

Click here for a sortable: List of international students in Australian Universities.




Share This Page:


Click here for the: Top 10 Things To Do at a University Open Day
/>