AEN  Logo Australian Universities Header

Australian University Rankings


Individual University Rankings List: for individual universities click on the List of Australian University Rankings


Introduction Main Rankings Table QS Rankings TIMES Rankings ARWU Shanghai Rankings US News Rankings CWUR Rankings ERA Rankings Subject Rankings Times Reputation Times Under 50 QS Under 50 Rankings Warning



Introduction

Australian university rankings cover a range of ranking systems including QS Top Universities, Times, ARWU, and US News, along with local research ERA and 5 Star rankings. Best universities in these rankings include the Universities of Melbourne, Sydney, and Queensland along with ANU, Monash, and UNSW. Australian universities also perform well in specialised rankings including the Global Science Index, Under 50 Years Old, and Times Reputation and Subject Rankings.

Main Rankings Overview Table

Click on the column headers for detailed information about the Australian universities within each ranking system.

Click on the university names for individual Australian university rankings pages.

THE TImes 2016 Rankings: latest TIMES Education Supplement Australian rankings 2016 can be seen at the main TIMES Australian Rankings Table

Main Australian Rankings Table
Uni ERA QS TIMES ARWU US News
4 logoUniMelb142=334040
11 logoSydney246=608251
14 logoANU3=22477780=
7 logoUQ3=51 =605552
3 logoUNSW449 =78101+90=
1 logoMonash565747984=
8 logoUWA610212596128=
12 logoAdelaide7125142101+184=
24 logoMacquarie8247251+201+322=
93 logoWoll'gong9218251+301+346=
28 logoSCU10501+
10 logoUniTAS11370301+201+366=
27 logoQUT12276201+201+339
92 logoUTS13=193251+301+448=
9 logoNewcastle13=245201+301+366=
110 logoUniSA14288251+479=
29 logoSwinburne15441+351+401+
22 logoGriffith16=336251+301+401=
2 logoRMIT16=252401+401+
19 logoDeakin17355251+201+381=
23 logoJCU18340251+201+354=
94 logoUWS19551+401+301+
5 logoLa Trobe20386351+301+
16 logoCQU21601+401+
26 logoCDU22551+251+
25 logoMurdoch23501+401+
15 logoBond24=461+501+
117 logoUSC24=501+
17 logoCSU25701+
18 logoCurtin26306401+201+346=
115 logoUNE27701+
21 logoFlinders28551+351+301+
112 logoUSQ29=701+601+
107 logoVicUni29=651+351+
31 logoCanberra29=551+401+
20 logoECU29=701+501+
13 logoACU29=701+601+
116 logoNotre Dame29=
30 logoFedUni29=

Source: University Rankings (opens in new window)



2016 QS World University Australian Rankings

Not a lot of change in the 2016 QS rankings. ANU drops slightly from the top 20 but easily retains its number 1 Australian ranking. University of Queensland drops out of the top 50 coming in at 51. CQUniversity and Australian Catholic University enter the rankings system. UTS moves into the top 200 at 193.

Key Features:

  • ANU drops slightly from the top 20 coming in at 22
  • University of Queensland drops out of the top 50 coming in at 51
  • CQUniversity and Australian Catholic University enter the rankings system
  • UTS moves into the top 200 at 193

Aus
Rank
UniversityWorld Rank
2016
World Rank
2015
World Rank
2014
1 Australian National University 22 19 25
2 University of Melbourne 42 42 33
3 University of Sydney 46 45 37
4 University of New South Wales 49 46 48
5 University of Queensland 51 46 43
6 Monash University 65 67 70
7 University of Western Australia 102 98 89
8 University of Adelaide 125 113 100
9 University of Technology Sydney 193 218 264
10 University of Wollongong 218 243 283
11 University of Newcastle 245 256 257
12 Macquarie University 247 229 254
13 RMIT University 252 273 304
14 Queensland University of Technology 276 263 285
15 University of South Australia 288 288 333
16 Curtin University 306 284 331
17 Griffith University 336 329 324
18 James Cook University 340 387 350
19 Deakin University 355 324 360
20 University of Tasmania 370 379 401-410
21 La Trobe University 386 394 401-410
22 Swinburne University of Technology 441-450 501-550 551-600
23 Bond University 461-470 501-550 471-480
24 Murdoch University 501-550 551-600 551-600
25= Charles Darwin University 551-600 551-600 551-600
25= Flinders University 551-600 501-550 481-490
25= University of Canberra 551-600 551-600 651-700
25= Western Sydney University 551-600 651-700 651-700
29 CQUniversity 601-650
30 Victoria University 651-700 601-650 701+
31= Australian Catholic University 701+
31= Charles Sturt University 701+ 701+ 701+
31= Edith Cowan University 701+ 701+ 701+
31= University of New England 701+ 651-700 701+
31= University of Southern Queensland 701+ 701+ 701+

*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically

THE Times Higher Education Australian World University Rankings 2016

TIMES university rankings 2016 continues with much the same for Australia although another three Australian universities enter the ranking system which was expanded to 800 in 2015. At the upper end Australia now has 23 universities in the top 400 compared with 22 last year. Good news also for ANU returning to the top 50.

Key Features:

  • University of Melbourne remains Australia's top ranked university staying at 33 in the world rankings
  • Australian National University returns to the top 50 at 47
  • Australia has 23 universities in the top 400 compared to 22 last year
  • Australia has 3 more universities in the overall rankings maknig a total of 35

Aus
Rank
UniversityWorld Rank
2016
(World Rank
2015)
(World Rank
2014)
1 University of Melbourne =33 33 33
2 Australian National University 47 52 45
3= University of Queensland =60 60= 65
3= University of Sydney =60 56= 60
5 Monash University 74 73 83
6 University of New South Wales =78 82= 109
7 University of Western Australia 125 109 157
8 University of Adelaide 142 149= 164
9= The University of Newcastle 201-250 251-300 251-275
9= Queensland University of Technology 201-250 251-300 276-300
11= Charles Darwin University 251-300 251-300 301-350
11= Deakin University 251-300 301-350 301-350
11= Griffith University 251-300 251-300
11= James Cook University 251-300 251-300
11= Macquarie University 251-300 301-350 301-350
11= University of South Australia 251-300 351-400 276-300
11= University of Technology Sydney 251-300 201-250 226-250
11= University of Wollongong 251-300 251-300 276-300
19 University of Tasmania 301-350 251-300
20= Flinders University 351-400 251-300
20= La Trobe University 351-400 351-400
20= Swinburne University of Technology 351-400 351-400 351-400
20= Victoria University 351-400
24= University of Canberra 401-500 501-600
24= CQUniversity 401-500 501-600
24= Curtin University 401-500 401-500 351-400
24= Murdoch University 401-500 401-500 351-400
24= RMIT University 401-500 401-500
24= University of Western Sydney 401-500 401-500 351-400
30= Bond University 501-600
30= Edith Cowan University 501-600 501-600
30= Southern Cross University 501-600 401-500
30= University of the Sunshine Coast 501-600
34= Australian Catholic University 601-800
34= University of Southern Queensland 601-800 601-800

(Universities within the same rank range are listed alphabetically)

US News Best Global Australian Universities Rankings 2015

The second year of the US News global world Australian university rankings is similar to the results of the first year apart from most of the top ranked universities dropping a few spots.

Key Features for Australia:

  • Australia retains all of its 19 entrants in the second US News rankings of the world's top 500 universities.
  • Australia has 6 universities in the top 100
  • Australia has 8 universities in the top 200
  • University of Melbourne maintains its position as Australia's top ranked university even after dropping from 32 to 40 in the world rankings.
  • University of Sydney, University of Queensland, Australian National University, and Monash University all join University of Melbourne in dropping between 5 and 12 places at the top of the Australian world rankings.

Aus
Rank
UniversityWorld Rank
2015
(World Rank
2014)
1 University of Melbourne 40 32=
2 University of Sydney 51 45
3 University of Queensland 52 47
4 Australian National University 80= 72=
5 Monash University 84= 88
6 University of New South Wales 90= 94=
7 University of Western Australia 128= 113
8 University of Adelaide 184= 191=
9 Macquarie University 322= 321=
10 Queensland University of Technology 339 352=
11= Curtin University 346= 360=
11= University of Wollongong 346= 348=
13 James Cook University 354= 365=
14= The University of Newcastle 366= 346
14= University of Tasmania 366= 395
16 Deakin University 381= 424=
17 Griffith University 401= 417=
18 University of Technology Sydney 448= 448=
19 University of South Australia 479= 479=

(University rankings marked with '=' denotes a tie)

ARWU Shanghai Academic Ranking of World Universities Australian Rankings 2016


Good news for Australia with two more universities moving into the top 100 making a total of six and three more universities moving into the top 500 making a total of 23

  • Monash and Sydney move into the top 100 making a total of 6 Australian universities within that ranking
  • La Trobe, Western Sydney, and RMIT move into the top 500 making a total of 23 Australia universities within that ranking

Aus RankUniversityWorld Rank 2016(World Rank 2015)
1 University of Melbourne 40 44
2 University of Queensland 55 77=
3 Australian National University 77 77=
4 Monash University 79 101-150
5 University of Sydney 82 101-150
6 University of Western Australia 96 87
7-8 University of Adelaide 101-150 151-200
7-8 University of New South Wales 101-150 101-150
9-14 Curtin University 201-300 201-300
9-14 Deakin University 201-300 301-400
9-14 James Cook University 201-300 301-400
9-14 Macquarie University 201-300 201-300
9-14 Queensland University of Technology 201-300 401-500
9-14 University of Tasmania 201-300 301-400
15-21 Flinders University 301-400 301-400
15-21 Griffith University 301-400 301-400
15-21 La Trobe University 301-400
15-21 University of Newcastle 301-400 301-400
15-21 University of Technology Sydney 301-400 301-400
15-21 Western Sydney University 301-400 -
15-21 University of Wollongong 301-400 201-300
22-23 RMIT University 401-500
22-23 Swinburne University of Technology 401-500 301-400

*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically

CWUR Center for World University Rankings


The CWUR rankings methodology applies a 25% weighting to each of Quality of Education, Alumni Employment, and Quality of Faculty, and a 5% wieghting to each of Publications, Influence, Citations, Broad Impact, and Patents.


Aus RankUniversityCWUR Rank
1 University of Melbourne 89
2 University of Sydney 95
3 University of Queensland 99
4 University of New South Wales 117
5 Monash University 143
6 Australian National University 160
7 University of Western Australia 213
8 University of Adelaide 319
9 Macquarie University 448
10 University of Wollongong 455
11 University of Newcastle 472
12 University of Tasmania 512
13 James Cook University 538
14 Curtin University 544
15 Deakin University 564
16 Griffith University 573
17 Queensland University of Technology 601
18 La Trobe University 623
19 Flinders University 632
20 Swinburne University of Technology 670
21 University of South Australia 673
22 University of Technology Sydney 758
23 Murdoch University 835
24 Western Sydney University 848
25 University of New England 859
26 RMIT University 869
27 Charles Darwin University 902

Excellence in Research for Australia (ERA) Rankings

The Excellence in Research for Australia (ERA) Rankings are currently being produced triennially by the Australian Research Council

University2012 Rank2010 RankProportion of ExcellenceStrengthWeaknessBreadth
Melbourne1285.45%18.8022
Sydney2584.54%18.6022
ANU3180%15.2019
UQ3380%17.6022
UNSW4475.24%15.8021
Monash5668%13.6020
UWA6747.62%10021
Adelaide7846.36%10.22.422
Macquarie81035%71.620
Wollongong91132.22%5.82.418
SCU102531.11%2.84.29
Tasmania111326.67%5.65.621
QUT12926.32%50.819
UTS132025.56%4.6018
Newcastle131625.56%4.63.418
UniSA141922.67%3.41.615
Swinburne151821.67%2.63.612
Griffith161220%42.420
RMIT162120%3.22.416
Deakin171718.95%3.6419
JCU181417.89%3.46.619
UWS192316%3.2520
La Trobe201515.56%2.82.418
CQU212815.38%28.613
CDU222414.55%1.64.211
Murdoch231814.44%2.64.818
Bond24288.89%0.869
USC24288.89%0.86.49
CSU25285.33%0.89.415
Curtin26225%14.820
UNE27274.71%0.84.617
Flinders28283.81%0.8621
USQ29250%010.215
Victoria29280%06.813
Canberra29260%0713
ECU29280%08.813
FEDUNI29280%08.411
ACU29280%04.89
Notre Dame29280%02.83

KEY:

Proportion of excellence.This is a percentage figure representing the number of four and five scores divided by the number of fields which show research activity. Five scores are given a weighting.

Strength.The total number of four and five scores. A score of four represents "above world standard" and a score of five represents "well above world standard".

Weakness.The total number of one and two scores. A score of two represents "below world standard" and a score of one represents "well below world standard".

Breadth.This is the total number of fields which show research activity up to a maximum of 22.

Times Best Australian Universities Under 50 Years Old

Times Higher Education has modified the criteria used for its world universities rankings and produced a list of the top 150 universities under fifty years of age. The main modifications have involved a recalibration of the weighting giving to features such as reputation, research, and citations, which in general become more significant in a direct relationship to the age of a university.

Australian Universities in Times Best World Universities Under 50 Years Old
Aus
Rank
UniversityWorld Rank
1 University of Technology Sydney 21
2 Queensland University of Technology 28=
3 Charles Darwin University 31=
4 University of Wollongong 37
5 James Cook University 38
6 Flinders University 46
7 Griffith University 48
8 Deakin University 50
9 University of South Australia 57
10 La Trobe University 58
11 Swinburne University of Technology 74
12 Murdoch University 82
13 Western Sydney University 86=
14 Curtin University 92=
15 Southern Cross University 94
16 RMIT University 98
17= University of Canberra 101-150
17= CQUniversity 101-150
17= Edith Cowan University 101-150

QS Top Australian Universities Under 50 Years Old

QS Top Universities has developed a list highlighting the top 100 universities under 50 years old and Australia figures prominently with 16 entrants in the list.

QS Top Australian Universities Under 50 Years Old
Aus
Rank
UniversityWorld Rank
1 University of Technology Sydney 14
2 University of Wollongong 17
3 Queensland University of Technology 20
4 RMIT University 21
5 Curtin University 23
6 University of South Australia 25
7 Deakin University 36
8 Griffith University 37
9= James Cook University 51-60
9= La Trobe University 51-60
11= Bond University 81-90
11= Flinders University 81-90
11= Swinburne University of Technology 81-90
14= Charles Darwin University 91-100
14= Murdoch University 91-100
14= University of Canberra 91-100

Australian University Subject Rankings

2015 Global Nature Index (Science) Australian Rankings

(added June 18th 2015)

Global Nature Index Australian Rankings
University World Rank WFC Count Last WFC Change
1University of Queensland (uq)92108.8339294.7814.80%
2Monash University (monash)100103.1138294.898.70%
3University of New South Wales (unsw)13088.1127769.8126.20%
4Australian National University (anu)13487.1649893.53-6.8%
5University of Melbourne (unimelb)14382.647889.76-8.0%
6University of Sydney (sydney)15279.8949295.14-16.0%

Source: Nature Publishing Group (opens in new window)

* WFC is the Weighted Fractional Count which is the count of articles published with particular over-represented publications downgraded in the weightings

* Count is the article count

* Last WFC is last year's WFC

* Change is the percentage change from last year's to this year's WFC


2014-2015 THE Times Higher Education World University Subject Rankings - Australian University Rankings

(added March 23rd 2015)


Aus
Rank
University Score World
Rank
Subject Area: Arts and Humanities
1 Australian National University 75.2 16
2 University of Sydney 72.1 18
3 University of Melbourne 71.9 19
4 Monash University 55.6 44
5 University of Queensland 45.1 67
6 Macquarie University 45.1 67
7 La Trobe University 36.4 99
8 University of New South Wales 36.3 100
Subject Area: Clinical Pre-Clinical and Health
1 University of Melbourne 81.5 13
2 University of Sydney 75.4 23
3 University of Queensland 65.8 42
4 Monash University 64.3 46
5 University of New South Wales 62.2 54
6 University of Adelaide 51.3 95
7 University of Western Australia 51.2 96
Subject Area: Engineering and Technology
1 University of Melbourne 62.8 37
2 University of Queensland 62.7 39
3 University of Sydney 60.4 46
4 Monash University 60.2 48
5 University of New South Wales 54.2 63
6 University of South Australia 51.5 69
Subject Area: Life Sciences
1 University of Melbourne 70.1 29
2 University of Queensland 69.4 31
3 Australian National University 68.6 33
4 Monash University 56.8 63
5 University of Western Australia 56.2 64
6 University of Sydney 55.8 65
7 University of Adelaide 50 96
Subject Area: Physical Sciences
1 Australian National University 69.7 28
2 University of Melbourne 69.2 30
3 University of Queensland 52.7 87
Subject Area: Social Sciences
1 University of Melbourne 76 19
2 Australian National University 70.4 24
3 University of Sydney 65.1 31
4 University of Queensland 62.4 35
5 University of New South Wales 58.4 46
6 Monash University 53.5 61
7 University of Western Australia 49.7 77

THE Times Higher Education World University Reputation Australian Rankings

The Times Higher Education (THE) 'Reputation Rankings' is based on the subjective opinions of over 10,000 responses from senior academics in 142 countries who are asked to nominate up to 10 universities around the world which are noteworthy within their area of expertise.

The 2016 results show Australia has lost two universities, Queensland and Monash, from the five listed in the top 100 in 2015. Along with this the three remaining universities have all dropped down the ranking table with Melbourne University coming close to dropping out of the top 50.

Key Features For Australia:

  • Monash and Queensland drop out of the top 100 ranking list
  • ANU and Sydney both drop a ranking segment to rank at 61-70
  • Melbourne drops to equal 49 and risks dropping out the top 50

University 2014 2015 2016
University of Melbourne434149=
Australian National University61-7051-6061-70
University of Sydney61-7051-6061-70
University of Queensland81-9081-90 -
Monash University - 91-100 -
University of New South Wales91-100 - -

Rankings Warning

University rankings generally focus on a number of variables which are not relevant to all students. Most of the ranking systems are heavily biased towards universities with age-related reputations and research-intensive profiles. However, many universities do not have a research focus and have not had the history to develop an age-related reputation. Instead these universities might focus on vocationally-oriented studies such as teaching, nursing and other health sciences, welfare studies, design, fashion, journalism and many other career-based studies. Interested parties should therefore be aware that ranking systems generally promote well-established more traditional universities and do not give much credit to universities, especially younger universities, which might be more focused on producing job-ready graduates for a diverse range of careers.


2014 THE Times Higher Education World University Reputation Rankings - Australian University Rankings

(added 6th March 2014)

The 'Reputation Rankings' system was invented by Times Higher Education so it could release a ranking scale twice per year instead of annually like its competitors. THE claims it is based on the subjective opinions of over 16,000 responses from senior academics in 150 countries.

The Australian universities have not performed very well in the 2014 rankings with only the University of Melbourne remaining relatively stable while the other 5 which were in the top 100 in 2013 all dropping down the table including Monash dropping out altogether.

Key Features For Australia:

  • Australia loses one its top 100 entrants with Monash dropping out making a total of 5 remaining
  • University of Melbourne has a small fall back to 43
  • Australian National University has a big drop from 42 to 61-70
  • University of Sydney drops from 49 to 61-70
  • University of Queensland drops from 71-80 to 81-90
  • UNSW drops from 81-90 to 91-100
  • Monash drops out (from 91-100 in 2013)

University 2014 2013 2012
University of Melbourne433943
Australian National University61-704244
University of Sydney61-704950
University of Queensland81-9071-8071-80
University of New South Wales91-10081-90 -
Monash University - 91-100 -

2013-2014 THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings - Australian University Rankings

Australian universities have fallen in the latest THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings with one less university in the top 100 and one less university in the top 200. Australia's number one and two ranking universities both decline with the University of Melbourne dropping from 28 to 34 and ANU dropping from 37 to 48. University of Queensland has a slight improvement from 65 to 62 while University of Sydney drops from 62 to 72. Monash University bucks the trend in an attempt to consolidate its position in the top 100 moving from 99 to 91. However UNSW falls nearly 30 places from 85 to 114, exiting the top 100. University of Adelaide also follows the trend dropping from 175 to 201-225, falling out of the top 200.

Key Features:

  • One less university in the top 100 making a total of 5 (UNSW drops from 85 to 114)
  • One less university in the top 200 making a total of 7 (Adelaide drops from 175 to 201-225)
  • Flinders drops out of the top 400 but Swinburne enters the top 400 maintaining the total number of Australian universities in the top 400 at 19
  • Australia's number 1 and 2, Melbourne and ANU, both drop, the former from 28 to 34, the latter from 37 to 48
  • Monash improves its position within the top 100 moving from 99 to 91
  • UWA improves its position within the top 200 moving from 190 to 168

Aus
Rank
University* World Rank
2013
(World Rank)
( 2012)
1University of Melbourne3428
2Australian National University4837
3University of Queensland6365
4University of Sydney7262
5Monash University9199
6University of New South Wales11485
7University of Western Australia168190
8University of Adelaide201-225176
9The University of Newcastle251-275276-300
10=Macquarie University276-300251-275
10=Queensland University of Technology276-300251-275
10=University of Wollongong276-300301-350
13=Deakin University301-350351-400
13=Murdoch University301-350301-350
13=University of South Australia301-350301-350
13=University of Technology Sydney301-350351-400
17=Charles Darwin University351-400351-400
17=Swinburne University of Technology351-400 -
17=University of Tasmania351-400351-400
- Flinders University - 351-400

(Universities within the same rank range are listed alphabetically)


2013 QS World University Rankings
Australian University Rankings

Some small movement at the top end of the rankings with number one ranked Australian university ANU dropping three places on the world rankings from 24 to 27 while number two ranked Australian university Melbourne moves up 5 places from 36 to 31

The number of world universities listed in the rankings has also increased with QS expanding the rankings to 700+, bringing a number of Australian universities into the ranking system for the first time.


Aus
Rank
  University*World Rank
2013
(World Rank)
( 2012)
1Australian National University (ANU)2724
2University of Melbourne3136
3University of Sydney3839
4University of Queensland4346
5University of New South Wales (UNSW)5252
6Monash University69=61
7University of Western Australia (UWA)8479
8University of Adelaide104=102
9Macquarie University263233
10University of Technology, Sydney272284
11University of Wollongong276=264
12Queensland University of Technology279=281
13Curtin University284258
14RMIT University291=246
15University of Newcastle298268
16=Griffith University341=368
16=University of South Australia341=293
18James Cook University351362
19Deakin University380401-450
20La Trobe University390374
21University of Tasmania401-410357
22Bond University421-430380
23Flinders University431-440342
24Charles Darwin University471-480 -
25Swinburne University of Technology481-490451-500
26Murdoch University551-600401-450
27University of Canberra601-650 -
28University of Western Sydney651-700601+
29=University of New England701+ -
29=University of Southern Queensland701+ -
29=Victoria University701+ -

*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically


2013 ARWU SHJT Shanghai Jiao Tong University China Academic Ranking of World universities - Australian universities ranking:

Good news for the University of Melbourne with a three position change from 57 in 2012 to 54 in 2013 to consolidate its position as the number one ranked Australian University according to the ARWU. Other improvers at the top end are the University of Queensland moving from position 90 to position 85, and the University of Western Australia (UWA) moving from 96 to 91. UWA's move up the rankings also sees it move from 5th to 4th in the Australian rankings, leapfrogging the University of Sydney which drops from 4th to 5th in the Australian rankings while also dropping four places in the World Rankings from 93 to 97.

Australia as a whole maintains the same nineteen universities in the top 500 as last year, and the same five universities in the top 100.


University*Aus Rank(World Rank)
University of Melbourne1(54)
Australian National University (ANU)2(66)
University of Queensland3(85)
University of Western Australia (UWA)4(91)
University of Sydney5(97)
Monash University6-7(101-150)
University of New South Wales (UNSW)6-7(101-150)
Macquarie University8-9(201-300)
University of Adelaide8-9(201-300)
Flinders University10-16(301-400)
Griffith University10-16(301-400)
James Cook University10-16(301-400)
Swinburne University of Technology10-16(301-400)
University of Newcastle10-16(301-400)
University of Tasmania10-16(301-400)
University of Wollongong10-16(301-400)
Curtin University17-19(401-500)
La Trobe University17-19(401-500)
University of Technology, Sydney17-19(401-500)

*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically



2013 THE Times Higher Education World University Reputation Rankings - Australian University Rankings

(added 5th March 2013)

Australia now has six universities in the Times Higher Education (THE) World Reputation Rankings 2013 top 100, up from four in 2012 with Monash University and UNSW joining the University of Melbourne, Australian National University, Sydney University, and the University of Queensland.

Only the US and the UK have more universities in the top 100 of the THE World Reputation Rankings now that Australia has moved ahead of Japan, Germany, and the Netherlands with its two new entrants.

The 'Reputation Rankings' system is based on the the results of over 16,000 responses from senior academics in 150 countries. It began in 2011 so that Times Higher Education couild release two world university rankings each year rather than the single rankings report released annually by its competitors. The THE 'Reputation Rankings' joins its 'Academic Rankings' which are released around the start of October each year but they have been criticised for their obvious anglo bias in asking mainly western educated and socialised academics working at western universities which universities they consider to be the best in the world.

Key Features:

  • Two new entrants in the top 100 (UNSW and Monash) making a total of 6
  • University of Melbourne moves from 43 to 39
  • Australian National University moves from 44 to 42

University2013 Ranking2012 Ranking
University of Melbourne3943
Australian National University42 (tied)44 (tied)
University of Sydney4950
University of Queensland71-8071-80
University of New South Wales81-90 -
Monash University91-100 -


2012-2013 THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings - Australian University Rankings

(added 4th October 2012)

Australia has two new entrants in the top 100 and a new entrant in the top 200 of the THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings. UNSW records a massive increase in ranking to move into the top 100 at position 85 compared with last year's 173. Monash loses its 5th place in the Australian rankings to UNSW but records an improved ranking of 19 places to just sneak into the top 100 at position 99. Adelaide University moves into 176 becoming the 8th Australian university in the top 200. Melbourne University records an impressive 9 point increase in ranking at the highly competitive top end, moving from last year's 37 to 28 and putting some distance between itself and the 2nd highest ranked Australian university ANU.

Key Features:

  • Two new entrants in the top 100 (UNSW and Monash) making a total of 6
  • University of Melbourne moves from 43 to 39
  • Australian National University moves from 44 to 42
  • Two new entrants in the top 100 (UNSW and Monash) making a total of 6
  • One new entrant in the top 200 (Adelaide) making a total of 8
  • UNSW records a remarkable improvement from last year's 173 as it moves into the top 100 at position 85 and replaces Monash at position 5 in the Australian rankings
  • Melbourne University moves well ahead of ANU as Australia's number one ranked university with a 9 place improvement to 28
  • Monash improves 19 places to move into the top 100 at number 99 but falls to 6th in the Australian rankings
  • Adelaide jumps into the top 200 at position 176, becoming the 8th Australian university in the top 200 and overtakes UWA to secure position 7 of the Australian rankings
  • Murdoch jumps from outside top 400 to inside the 301-350 range
  • Four Australian universities drop out of the top 400 (Curtin, Griffith, La Trobe, Swinburne)
  • Two new Australian universities enter the top 400 (Murdoch, University of Technology Sydney)
  • Australia drops from 21 universities in the top 400 to 19 universities in the top 400

National RankUniversityWorld Rank
1
University of Melbourne
28
2
Australian National University
37
3
University of Sydney
62
4
University of Queensland
65
5
University of New South Wales
85
6
Monash University
99
7
University of Adelaide
176
8
University of Western Australia
190
9
Macquarie University
251-275
10
Queensland University of Technology
251-275
11
The University of Newcastle
276-300
12
Murdoch University
301-350
13
University of South Australia
301-350
14
University of Wollongong
301-350
15
Charles Darwin University
351-400
16
Deakin University
351-400
17
Flinders University
351-400
18
University of Tasmania
351-400
19
University of Technology Sydney
351-400

(Universities within the same rank range are listed alphabetically)

2012 QS World University Rankings - Australian university rankings.

Some good news for the Australian university rankings with the 2012 QS World University Rankings reporting a new entry from amongst the top Australian universities. The private Bond University has moved into the top 700 institutions at 380 in the world rankings after scoring impressively in a number of dimensions, mainly attributed to its smaller class size and the internationalised character of the staff and students. The ANU led the best Australian universities in the rankings with its strong research focus. All the Group of Eight universities scored well although there was some movement both up and down. The international rankings are now becoming much more competitive as more and more universities around the world start to focus their strategies, resources, and activities on obtaining the highest possible score across the different dimensions. It will be interesting to see how this plays out in the years ahead.


World Rank
University
Academic Reputation
Employer Reputation
Citations
Faculty Students
International Faculty
International Students
Overall Score
24ANU99.782.564.379.610096.387.6
36Melbourne99.810074.946.868.992.383.2
39Sydney99.393.558.950.499.791.381.3
46UQ95.383.363.145.395.590.578.2
52UNSW9595.152.839.898.897.676.6
61Monash95.496.541.633.67794.572.2
79UWA77.870.970.139.999.381.770
102Adelaide73.869.554.84186.992.665.3
233Macquarie47.471.228.213.598.598.244.7
246RMIT46.977.27.721.710010042.8
258Curtin41.565.112.627.310099.841.5
264Wollongong29.573.426.535.799.582.841.1
268Newcastle47.939.528.718.492.268.841
281QUT4465.620.121.98559.840.2
284UTS41.669.312.721.893.488.640
293UniSA38.349.912.536.310075.839.3
342Flinders27.724.817.967.113.863.934.8
357UTas27.727.424.738.351.987.833.8
362JCU21.723.444.230.493.850.433.5
368Griffith29.639.815.823.389.990.833
374La Trobe35.626.815.721.683.977.132.8
380Bond11.943.56.363.78693.832.4
401-450Deakin 37.417.314.97281.7 
401-450Murdoch  20.926.68753.9 
451-500Swinburne  22.112.869.399.9 
601+UWS       

2012 ARWU SHJT Shanghai Jiao Tong University China Academic Ranking of World universities - Australian universities ranking:

Good news for the University of Western Australia (UWA) as it jumps to number 96 inside the top 100 and well up on last year's position in the top 150. This is the second year in a row that an Australian university has been promoted into the top 100 and this sends a clear message around the world regarding the quality of the top universities in Australia.


University*Aus Rank(World Rank)
University of Melbourne1(57)
Australian National University (ANU)2(64)
University of Queensland3(90)
University of Sydney4(93)
University of Western Australia (UWA)5(96)
Monash University6-7(101-150)
University of New South Wales (UNSW)6-7(101-150)
Macquarie University8-9(201-300)
University of Adelaide8-9(201-300)
Flinders University10-16(301-400)
Griffith University10-16(301-400)
James Cook University10-16(301-400)
Swinburne University of Technology10-16(301-400)
University of Newcastle10-16(301-400)
University of Tasmania10-16(301-400)
University of Wollongong10-16(301-400)
Curtin University17-19(401-500)
La Trobe University17-19(401-500)
University of Technology, Sydney17-19(401-500)

*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically

2011-2012 THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings - Australian University National Rankings

(added 6th October 2011)

Seven Australian universities have been named among the world's top 200 higher education institutions in the latest Times Higher Education World University Rankings. The University of Melbourne leads the Australian contingent as the highest placed Australian facility, coming in at number 37 in the world rankings.


National RankUniversityWorld Rank
1
University of Melbourne
37
2
Australian National University
38
3
University of Sydney
58
4
University of Queensland
74
5
Monash University
117
6
University of New South Wales
173
7
University of Western Australia
189
8
University of Adelaide
201-225
9
Macquarie University
226-250
10
University of Wollongong
251-275
11
The University of Newcastle
276-300
12
Queensland University of Technology
276-300
13
Charles Darwin University
301-350
14
University of Tasmania
301-350
15
Curtin University
351-400
16
Deakin University
351-400
17
Flinders University
351-400
18
Griffith University
351-400
19
La Trobe University
351-400
20
University of South Australia
351-400
21
Swinburne University of Technology
351-400

(Universities within the same rank range are listed alphabetically)


Australian School and Discipline Rankings

Click here for the latest school and discpline rankings:

Australian Law School Rankings

Australian Engineering School Rankings

Australian Business School Rankings


For further information go to:

Top Australian Universities

Best Australian Universities

Discuss the Australian University Rankings at the StudyConnect.com Forums


Australian Universities Guide
Open Days
Like us on Facebook
 
Follow Us On Twitter Join Us on Google+