AEN  Logo Australian Universities Header

Australian University Rankings

Coming Soon: Full 2015 Australian University Rankings - like our Facebook page for updates.

2014 ARWU SHJT Shanghai Jiao Tong University China Academic Ranking of World universities - Australian universities ranking:

  • University of Melbourne moves into the top 50 up from 54 to 44
  • One less Australian university in the top 100
  • One out, one in, to maintain 19 Australian universities in top 500
  • Australian National University drops from 66 to 74
  • University of Queensland, holds its place in the top 100 at 85
  • University of Sydney drops out of the top 100 going from 97 to the 101-150 bracket
  • Curtin & UTS rise from the 401-500 bracket into the 301-400 bracket
  • La Trobe University drops out of the rankings
  • Deakin University enters the rankings in the 401-500 bracket

University*Aus Rank(World Rank)
University of Melbourne1(44)
Australian National University (ANU)2(74)
University of Queensland3(85)
University of Western Australia (UWA)4(88)
Monash University5-7(101-150)
University of New South Wales (UNSW)5-7(101-150)
University of Sydney5-7(101-150)
University of Adelaide8(151-200)
Macquarie University9(201-300)
Curtin University10-18(301-400)
Flinders University10-18(301-400)
Griffith University10-18(301-400)
James Cook University10-18(301-400)
Swinburne University of Technology10-18(301-400)
University of Newcastle10-18(301-400)
University of Tasmania10-18(301-400)
University of Technology, Sydney10-18(301-400)
University of Wollongong10-18(301-400)
Deakin University19(401-500)

*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically



2014 THE Times Higher Education World University Reputation Rankings - Australian University Rankings

(added 6th March 2014)

The 'Reputation Rankings' system was invented by Times Higher Education so it could release a ranking scale twice per year instead of annually like its competitors. THE claims it is based on the subjective opinions of over 16,000 responses from senior academics in 150 countries.

The Australian universities have not performed very well in the 2014 rankings with only the University of Melbourne remaining relatively stable while the other 5 which were in the top 100 in 2013 all dropping down the table including Monash dropping out altogether.

Key Features For Australia:

  • Australia loses one its top 100 entrants with Monash dropping out making a total of 5 remaining
  • University of Melbourne has a small fall back to 43
  • Australian National University has a big drop from 42 to 61-70
  • University of Sydney drops from 49 to 61-70
  • University of Queensland drops from 71-80 to 81-90
  • UNSW drops from 81-90 to 91-100
  • Monash drops out (from 91-100 in 2013)

University 2014 2013 2012
University of Melbourne433943
Australian National University61-704244
University of Sydney61-704950
University of Queensland81-9071-8071-80
University of New South Wales91-10081-90 -
Monash University - 91-100 -


2013-2014 THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings - Australian University Rankings

Australian universities have fallen in the latest THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings with one less university in the top 100 and one less university in the top 200. Australia's number one and two ranking universities both decline with the University of Melbourne dropping from 28 to 34 and ANU dropping from 37 to 48. University of Queensland has a slight improvement from 65 to 62 while University of Sydney drops from 62 to 72. Monash University bucks the trend in an attempt to consolidate its position in the top 100 moving from 99 to 91. However UNSW falls nearly 30 places from 85 to 114, exiting the top 100. University of Adelaide also follows the trend dropping from 175 to 201-225, falling out of the top 200.

Key Features:

  • One less university in the top 100 making a total of 5 (UNSW drops from 85 to 114)
  • One less university in the top 200 making a total of 7 (Adelaide drops from 175 to 201-225)
  • Flinders drops out of the top 400 but Swinburne enters the top 400 maintaining the total number of Australian universities in the top 400 at 19
  • Australia's number 1 and 2, Melbourne and ANU, both drop, the former from 28 to 34, the latter from 37 to 48
  • Monash improves its position within the top 100 moving from 99 to 91
  • UWA improves its position within the top 200 moving from 190 to 168

Aus
Rank
University* World Rank
2013
(World Rank)
( 2012)
1University of Melbourne3428
2Australian National University4837
3University of Queensland6365
4University of Sydney7262
5Monash University9199
6University of New South Wales11485
7University of Western Australia168190
8University of Adelaide201-225176
9The University of Newcastle251-275276-300
10=Macquarie University276-300251-275
10=Queensland University of Technology276-300251-275
10=University of Wollongong276-300301-350
13=Deakin University301-350351-400
13=Murdoch University301-350301-350
13=University of South Australia301-350301-350
13=University of Technology Sydney301-350351-400
17=Charles Darwin University351-400351-400
17=Swinburne University of Technology351-400 -
17=University of Tasmania351-400351-400
- Flinders University - 351-400

(Universities within the same rank range are listed alphabetically)


2013 QS World University Rankings
Australian University Rankings

Some small movement at the top end of the rankings with number one ranked Australian university ANU dropping three places on the world rankings from 24 to 27 while number two ranked Australian university Melbourne moves up 5 places from 36 to 31

The number of world universities listed in the rankings has also increased with QS expanding the rankings to 700+, bringing a number of Australian universities into the ranking system for the first time.


Aus
Rank
  University*World Rank
2013
(World Rank)
( 2012)
1Australian National University (ANU)2724
2University of Melbourne3136
3University of Sydney3839
4University of Queensland4346
5University of New South Wales (UNSW)5252
6Monash University69=61
7University of Western Australia (UWA)8479
8University of Adelaide104=102
9Macquarie University263233
10University of Technology, Sydney272284
11University of Wollongong276=264
12Queensland University of Technology279=281
13Curtin University284258
14RMIT University291=246
15University of Newcastle298268
16=Griffith University341=368
16=University of South Australia341=293
18James Cook University351362
19Deakin University380401-450
20La Trobe University390374
21University of Tasmania401-410357
22Bond University421-430380
23Flinders University431-440342
24Charles Darwin University471-480 -
25Swinburne University of Technology481-490451-500
26Murdoch University551-600401-450
27University of Canberra601-650 -
28University of Western Sydney651-700601+
29=University of New England701+ -
29=University of Southern Queensland701+ -
29=Victoria University701+ -

*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically


2013 ARWU SHJT Shanghai Jiao Tong University China Academic Ranking of World universities - Australian universities ranking:

Good news for the University of Melbourne with a three position change from 57 in 2012 to 54 in 2013 to consolidate its position as the number one ranked Australian University according to the ARWU. Other improvers at the top end are the University of Queensland moving from position 90 to position 85, and the University of Western Australia (UWA) moving from 96 to 91. UWA's move up the rankings also sees it move from 5th to 4th in the Australian rankings, leapfrogging the University of Sydney which drops from 4th to 5th in the Australian rankings while also dropping four places in the World Rankings from 93 to 97.

Australia as a whole maintains the same nineteen universities in the top 500 as last year, and the same five universities in the top 100.


University*Aus Rank(World Rank)
University of Melbourne1(54)
Australian National University (ANU)2(66)
University of Queensland3(85)
University of Western Australia (UWA)4(91)
University of Sydney5(97)
Monash University6-7(101-150)
University of New South Wales (UNSW)6-7(101-150)
Macquarie University8-9(201-300)
University of Adelaide8-9(201-300)
Flinders University10-16(301-400)
Griffith University10-16(301-400)
James Cook University10-16(301-400)
Swinburne University of Technology10-16(301-400)
University of Newcastle10-16(301-400)
University of Tasmania10-16(301-400)
University of Wollongong10-16(301-400)
Curtin University17-19(401-500)
La Trobe University17-19(401-500)
University of Technology, Sydney17-19(401-500)

*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically



2013 THE Times Higher Education World University Reputation Rankings - Australian University Rankings

(added 5th March 2013)

Australia now has six universities in the Times Higher Education (THE) World Reputation Rankings 2013 top 100, up from four in 2012 with Monash University and UNSW joining the University of Melbourne, Australian National University, Sydney University, and the University of Queensland.

Only the US and the UK have more universities in the top 100 of the THE World Reputation Rankings now that Australia has moved ahead of Japan, Germany, and the Netherlands with its two new entrants.

The 'Reputation Rankings' system is based on the the results of over 16,000 responses from senior academics in 150 countries. It began in 2011 so that Times Higher Education couild release two world university rankings each year rather than the single rankings report released annually by its competitors. The THE 'Reputation Rankings' joins its 'Academic Rankings' which are released around the start of October each year but they have been criticised for their obvious anglo bias in asking mainly western educated and socialised academics working at western universities which universities they consider to be the best in the world.

Key Features:

  • Two new entrants in the top 100 (UNSW and Monash) making a total of 6
  • University of Melbourne moves from 43 to 39
  • Australian National University moves from 44 to 42

University2013 Ranking2012 Ranking
University of Melbourne3943
Australian National University42 (tied)44 (tied)
University of Sydney4950
University of Queensland71-8071-80
University of New South Wales81-90 -
Monash University91-100 -

2012 Excellence in Research for Australia (ERA) Rankings


University2012 Rank2010 RankProportion of ExcellenceStrengthWeaknessBreadth
Melbourne1285.45%18.8022
Sydney2584.54%18.6022
ANU3180%15.2019
UQ3380%17.6022
UNSW4475.24%15.8021
Monash5668%13.6020
UWA6747.62%10021
Adelaide7846.36%10.22.422
Macquarie81035%71.620
Wollongong91132.22%5.82.418
SCU102531.11%2.84.29
Tasmania111326.67%5.65.621
QUT12926.32%50.819
UTS132025.56%4.6018
Newcastle131625.56%4.63.418
UniSA141922.67%3.41.615
Swinburne151821.67%2.63.612
Griffith 161220%42.420
RMIT162120%3.22.416
Deakin 171718.95%3.6419
JCU181417.89%3.46.619
UWS192316%3.2520
La Trobe 201515.56%2.82.418
CQU212815.38%28.613
CDU222414.55%1.64.211
Murdoch231814.44%2.64.818
Bond 24288.89%0.869
USC24288.89%0.86.49
CSU25285.33%0.89.415
Curtin 26225%14.820
UNE27274.71%0.84.617
Flinders 28283.81%0.8621
USQ29250%010.215
Victoria29280%06.813
Canberra29260%0713
ECU29280%08.813
FEDUNI29280%08.411
ACU29280%04.89
Notre Dame29280%02.83

KEY:

Proportion of excellence.This is a percentage figure representing the number of four and five scores divided by the number of fields which show research activity. Five scores are given a weighting.

Strength.The total number of four and five scores. A score of four represents "above world standard" and a score of five represents "well above world standard".

Weakness.The total number of one and two scores. A score of two represents "below world standard" and a score of one represents "well below world standard".

Breadth.This is the total number of fields which show research activity up to a maximum of 22.



2012-2013 THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings - Australian University Rankings

(added 4th October 2012)

Australia has two new entrants in the top 100 and a new entrant in the top 200 of the THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings. UNSW records a massive increase in ranking to move into the top 100 at position 85 compared with last year's 173. Monash loses its 5th place in the Australian rankings to UNSW but records an improved ranking of 19 places to just sneak into the top 100 at position 99. Adelaide University moves into 176 becoming the 8th Australian university in the top 200. Melbourne University records an impressive 9 point increase in ranking at the highly competitive top end, moving from last year's 37 to 28 and putting some distance between itself and the 2nd highest ranked Australian university ANU.

Key Features:

  • Two new entrants in the top 100 (UNSW and Monash) making a total of 6
  • University of Melbourne moves from 43 to 39
  • Australian National University moves from 44 to 42
  • Two new entrants in the top 100 (UNSW and Monash) making a total of 6
  • One new entrant in the top 200 (Adelaide) making a total of 8
  • UNSW records a remarkable improvement from last year's 173 as it moves into the top 100 at position 85 and replaces Monash at position 5 in the Australian rankings
  • Melbourne University moves well ahead of ANU as Australia's number one ranked university with a 9 place improvement to 28
  • Monash improves 19 places to move into the top 100 at number 99 but falls to 6th in the Australian rankings
  • Adelaide jumps into the top 200 at position 176, becoming the 8th Australian university in the top 200 and overtakes UWA to secure position 7 of the Australian rankings
  • Murdoch jumps from outside top 400 to inside the 301-350 range
  • Four Australian universities drop out of the top 400 (Curtin, Griffith, La Trobe, Swinburne)
  • Two new Australian universities enter the top 400 (Murdoch, University of Technology Sydney)
  • Australia drops from 21 universities in the top 400 to 19 universities in the top 400

National RankUniversityWorld Rank
1
University of Melbourne
28
2
Australian National University
37
3
University of Sydney
62
4
University of Queensland
65
5
University of New South Wales
85
6
Monash University
99
7
University of Adelaide
176
8
University of Western Australia
190
9
Macquarie University
251-275
10
Queensland University of Technology
251-275
11
The University of Newcastle
276-300
12
Murdoch University
301-350
13
University of South Australia
301-350
14
University of Wollongong
301-350
15
Charles Darwin University
351-400
16
Deakin University
351-400
17
Flinders University
351-400
18
University of Tasmania
351-400
19
University of Technology Sydney
351-400

(Universities within the same rank range are listed alphabetically)

2012 QS World University Rankings - Australian university rankings.

Some good news for the Australian university rankings with the 2012 QS World University Rankings reporting a new entry from amongst the top Australian universities. The private Bond University has moved into the top 700 institutions at 380 in the world rankings after scoring impressively in a number of dimensions, mainly attributed to its smaller class size and the internationalised character of the staff and students. The ANU led the best Australian universities in the rankings with its strong research focus. All the Group of Eight universities scored well although there was some movement both up and down. The international rankings are now becoming much more competitive as more and more universities around the world start to focus their strategies, resources, and activities on obtaining the highest possible score across the different dimensions. It will be interesting to see how this plays out in the years ahead.


World Rank
University
Academic Reputation
Employer Reputation
Citations
Faculty Students
International Faculty
International Students
Overall Score
24ANU99.782.564.379.610096.387.6
36Melbourne99.810074.946.868.992.383.2
39Sydney99.393.558.950.499.791.381.3
46UQ95.383.363.145.395.590.578.2
52UNSW9595.152.839.898.897.676.6
61Monash95.496.541.633.67794.572.2
79UWA77.870.970.139.999.381.770
102Adelaide73.869.554.84186.992.665.3
233Macquarie47.471.228.213.598.598.244.7
246RMIT46.977.27.721.710010042.8
258Curtin41.565.112.627.310099.841.5
264Wollongong29.573.426.535.799.582.841.1
268Newcastle47.939.528.718.492.268.841
281QUT4465.620.121.98559.840.2
284UTS41.669.312.721.893.488.640
293UniSA38.349.912.536.310075.839.3
342Flinders27.724.817.967.113.863.934.8
357UTas27.727.424.738.351.987.833.8
362JCU21.723.444.230.493.850.433.5
368Griffith29.639.815.823.389.990.833
374La Trobe35.626.815.721.683.977.132.8
380Bond11.943.56.363.78693.832.4
401-450Deakin 37.417.314.97281.7 
401-450Murdoch  20.926.68753.9 
451-500Swinburne  22.112.869.399.9 
601+UWS       

2012 ARWU SHJT Shanghai Jiao Tong University China Academic Ranking of World universities - Australian universities ranking:

Good news for the University of Western Australia (UWA) as it jumps to number 96 inside the top 100 and well up on last year's position in the top 150. This is the second year in a row that an Australian university has been promoted into the top 100 and this sends a clear message around the world regarding the quality of the top universities in Australia.


University*Aus Rank(World Rank)
University of Melbourne1(57)
Australian National University (ANU)2(64)
University of Queensland3(90)
University of Sydney4(93)
University of Western Australia (UWA)5(96)
Monash University6-7(101-150)
University of New South Wales (UNSW)6-7(101-150)
Macquarie University8-9(201-300)
University of Adelaide8-9(201-300)
Flinders University10-16(301-400)
Griffith University10-16(301-400)
James Cook University10-16(301-400)
Swinburne University of Technology10-16(301-400)
University of Newcastle10-16(301-400)
University of Tasmania10-16(301-400)
University of Wollongong10-16(301-400)
Curtin University17-19(401-500)
La Trobe University17-19(401-500)
University of Technology, Sydney17-19(401-500)

*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically

2011-2012 THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings - Australian University National Rankings

(added 6th October 2011)

Seven Australian universities have been named among the world's top 200 higher education institutions in the latest Times Higher Education World University Rankings. The University of Melbourne leads the Australian contingent as the highest placed Australian facility, coming in at number 37 in the world rankings.


National RankUniversityWorld Rank
1
University of Melbourne
37
2
Australian National University
38
3
University of Sydney
58
4
University of Queensland
74
5
Monash University
117
6
University of New South Wales
173
7
University of Western Australia
189
8
University of Adelaide
201-225
9
Macquarie University
226-250
10
University of Wollongong
251-275
11
The University of Newcastle
276-300
12
Queensland University of Technology
276-300
13
Charles Darwin University
301-350
14
University of Tasmania
301-350
15
Curtin University
351-400
16
Deakin University
351-400
17
Flinders University
351-400
18
Griffith University
351-400
19
La Trobe University
351-400
20
University of South Australia
351-400
21
Swinburne University of Technology
351-400

(Universities within the same rank range are listed alphabetically)


Australian School and Discipline Rankings

Click here for the latest school and discpline rankings:

Australian Law School Rankings

Australian Engineering School Rankings

Australian Business School Rankings


For further information go to:

Top Australian Universities

Best Australian Universities

Discuss the Australian University Rankings at the StudyConnect.com Forums

Share This Page:

Australian Universities Guide
AEN Koala
Australian MBA
Distance Education Australia
Study Abroad Australia
Open Days Australia